PROGRAMME

 

DOWNLOAD THE BROCHURE WITH THE CONFERENCE PROGRAMME HERE

25th February 2016

 

 

 

8.45 - 9.30

 

Registration

9.30 - 10.15

 

Welcome by the Authorities

 

 

M. Gilli, Rector of Politecnico di Torino
R. Frank, ISSMGE President
N. Moraci, AGI President
D. Cazzuffi, IGS Past President, AGI-IGS President
C. Scavia, DISEG Director
R. Sethi, DIATI Director
M. Manassero, Conference Chairman

 

 

 

                 Session I

 

Introductory Lectures
(Chairman: R. Frank)

10.15 - 11.00

 

Modelling Compacted Materials
 (E. E. Alonso, N. M. Pinyol)

11:00 - 11:30

 

Coffee Break

11.30 - 12.15

 

Compaction control of land reclamations with calcareous sands. Some case studies.
(P.O.Van Impe, W.F. Van Impe, A. Manzotti, S. Marchetti)

12.15 - 12.45

 

Discussion

12:45 - 14:00

 

Light Lunch

 

 

 

Session II

 

Improvement of State Parameters
(Chairman: M. Manassero)

14.00 - 14.45

 

Compaction and Compensation Grouting
(C. Menkiti)

14.45 - 15.30

 

Ground Improvement by Vibro- Compaction and Vibro- Replacement
(W. Sondermann)

15.30 - 15.50

 

Discussion

15.50 - 16.20

 

Coffee Break

16.20 - 17.05

 

Dynamic roller compaction for earthworks and roller-integrated continuous compaction control: State of the art overview and recent developments
(D. Adam, J. Pistrol)

17.05 - 17.50

 

Heavy Tamping: dynamic compaction and dynamic replacement
(P. Liausu)

17.50 - 18.10

 

Discussion

 

 

 

26th February 2016

 

Session III

 

Soil Structure and Phases Modification
(Chairman: M. Jamiolkowski)

8.45 - 9.30

 

Injection of Expanding Polyurethane Resins
(M. Manassero, G. Boffa, A. Dominijanni, S. Puma)

9.30 - 10.15

 

Artificial Ground Freezing: case studies, technological development, and fundamental research
(G.M.B. Viggiani, F. Casini, A. Bertero, F. Cribari, E. Romani

10.15 - 10.30 
10.30 - 10.45

 

Discussion
Sponsor: MAPEI SpA - New approach to «PISE’» technique by using high performance geopolymers 
(E. Portigliatti)

10.45 - 11:00

 

Coffee Break

11.00 - 11.45

 

General overview and advances in Deep Soil Mixing
(M. Topolnicki)

11.45 - 12.30

 

Recent Advances in Chemical Modification of Clays
(A. M. Puzrin, R. Zumsteg, P. Minder, M. Ploetze)

12.30 - 12.45

 

Discussion

12:45-13:45

 

Light Lunch

 

 

 

Session IV

 

Seismic and Environmental Aspects
(Chairman: S. Foti)

13.45 - 14.30

 

Effectiveness of inhibiting liquefaction triggering by shallow ground improvement methods: field shaking trials with T-Rex at one area in Christchurch, New Zealand
(K. H. Stokoe, II, J. N. Roberts, S. Hwang, B. R. Cox, F. Y. Menq, S. van Ballegooy)

 

 

 

14.30 - 14.45

 

Compaction Grouting and Sub-Horizontal Drainage to prevent Soil Liquefaction
(C. Asioli, D. Vanni)

14.45 - 15.30

 

Polymer Alternatives to Bentonite Excavation Support Fluids: Technical and Environmental Benefits
(S. Jefferis, C. Lam)

15.30 - 15.45

 

Discussion

15.45 - 16:00

 

Coffee Break

 

 

 

Session V

 

Regulations and Codes
(Chairman: R. Lancellotta)

16.00 - 16.45

 

European Standards Applied to the Design and Execution of Soil Improvement Systems’
 
(T. Orr)

 

 

 

16.45- 18:15

 

ROUND TABLE ON STANDARDIZATION RULES AND RELATED TRENDS IN EUROPE
(Chairman: T. Orr)

 

 

Panelists: S. Aversa, L. Caldeira, D. Cazzuffi, P. Croce, A. Flora, E. Fratalocchi, P. Jarre, R. Lancellotta, E. Olinic, V. Pane

18:15 - 18:30

 

Closing Remarks